Literature
Offices

95 N State Route 17, Suite 304 Paramus, NJ 07652  (MAP)

160 Federal Street, Suite 1302 Boston, MA 02110  (MAP)

  • LinkedIn Social Icon

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy discloses how Broadscope Fund Administrators, LLC (“Broadscope”) uses and protects information provided by you when using this website. Broadscope is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. By using this website you signify your agreement to this privacy policy and consent to the collection and use of your information by Broadscope as described below. Broadscope reserves the right, at its discretion, to make changes to this policy at any time.


Personally Identifiable Information

Broadscope does not require visitors to its website to submit personally identifiable information. However, Broadscope collects such information provided by you when you visit this website. This may occur by sending us an email from the “Contact” link within the website. Additionally, there are forms on the Broadscope website that allow you to request certain information be provided to you by Broadscope. Such information may include personally identifiable information including, but not limited to, your name, email address and phone number. Broadscope will use this information only to contact you in response to your inquiry and provide responses to your requests. Except as set forth herein, Broadscope will not share your personally identifiable information with or sell, rent or distribute your personally identifiable information to any third party. If you wish to no longer receive correspondence from Broadscope or want to withdraw your initial request, please contact us at support@broadscopefa.com.

Unfortunately, due to the existing regulatory and Internet environment, we cannot ensure that all of your private communications and other personal information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this privacy policy. By way of example (without limiting the foregoing), we may be forced to disclose information to the government or third parties under certain circumstances, or third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications. We can (and you authorize us to) disclose any information about you to law enforcement or other government officials as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate, in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringements, or other activity that is illegal or may expose us to legal liability. Therefore, although we use industry standard practices to protect your privacy, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information or private communications will remain absolutely private.


Links to Other Websites

This website may contain links to other websites that are maintained by third parties over which Broadscope has no control. Broadscope’s Privacy Policy does not govern any third-party websites you may navigate to through this website and, therefore, Broadscope is not responsible for the privacy policies of these other websites. It is recommended that you review the privacy policy of all websites you visit including those that may be linked to Broadscope’s website.


Agents

Broadscope sometimes employs other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include analyzing data, computer support services and providing customer service. They may have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.


Cookies

A cookie is a small data file that is saved by your Web browser to your computer’s hard drive while visiting a website. Depending on your browser settings, you may choose to accept or decline cookies. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. A cookie is used to help analyze Web traffic and to distinguish one visitor from another. No personally identifiable information is stored in the cookie file. The cookies do not damage a user’s computer files and no information on a user’s hard drive can be read through the cookie files. You may delete cookie files from your computer’s hard drive at any time.


Children’s Privacy

We are committed to protecting the privacy of children. You should be aware that this site is not intended or designed to attract children under the age of 13. Consistent with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, we will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without prior verifiable parental consent.


Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Broadscope reserves the right to change this privacy policy without providing advance notice of intent to make changes. Such changes are effective immediately upon the posting on this site. Therefore, we encourage visitors to this website to review this privacy policy periodically.


Security

Broadscope uses Secured Sockets Layer technology to ensure the privacy of your personal information. When you provide us with information, our advanced security technology encrypts or scrambles your personal data (including your name and e-mail address) before it is sent to us, making it virtually impossible for anyone other than Broadscope to read it. To further protect your information, we utilize state-of-the-art back-end systems and restrict employee access to your information.